Number of members

Currently, approximately 6,200 lawyers are admitted to the bars in Austria and the number of trainee lawyers is approximately 2,200. 

The following comparison shows that in Austria the offer of legal advice and assistance is sufficient in proportion to the population (figures as at 31 December 2017):

Bar Lawyers Women
Lawyers
Trainee
Lawyers
Women
Trainee
Lawyers
Burgenland67133119
Carinthia264496636
Lower Austria4519913162
Upper Austria677114200108
Salzburg4189010453
Styria56410817794
Tyrol5389912966
Vorarlberg242493911
Vienna30177541338646
Total6238137522151095


Total (end of 2017): 6,238 lawyers
Total (end of 2016): 6,132 lawyers
Total (end of 2015): 6,057 lawyers
Total (end of 2014): 5,940 lawyers
Total (end of 2013): 5,805 lawyers
Total (end of 2012): 5,756 lawyers
Total (end of 2011): 5,633 lawyers
Total (end of 2010): 5,518 lawyers
Total (end of 2009): 5,414 lawyers
Total (end of 2008): 5,272 lawyers
Total (end of 2007): 5,129 lawyers
Total (end of 2006): 4,986 lawyers
Total (end of 2005): 4,851 lawyers
Total (end of 2000): 3,969 lawyers
Total (end of 1995): 3,261 lawyers

In addition, 87 established European lawyers were practising in Austria as of the end of 2017.