zur Navigation, zu nützlichen Links

Number of members

Currently, approximately 6,700 lawyers are admitted to the bars in Austria and the number of trainee lawyers is approximately 2,300. 

The following comparison shows that in Austria the offer of legal advice and assistance is sufficient in proportion to the population (figures as at 31 December 2021):
 

BarLawyersWomen
Lawyers
Trainee
Lawyers
Women
Trainee
Lawyers
Burgenland73152111
Carinthia260517041
Lower Austria47512010850
Upper Austria69713520094
Salzburg424959948
Styria58012020897
Tyrol55110713264
Vorarlberg246494923
Vienna3,4689301,394700
Total6,7741,6222,2811.128


Total (end of 2021): 6,774 lawyers
Total (end of 2020): 6,605 lawyers
Total (end of 2019): 6,572 lawyers
Total (end of 2018): 6,389 lawyers
Total (end of 2017): 6,238 lawyers
Total (end of 2016): 6,132 lawyers
Total (end of 2015): 6,057 lawyers
Total (end of 2014): 5,940 lawyers
Total (end of 2013): 5,805 lawyers
Total (end of 2012): 5,756 lawyers
Total (end of 2011): 5,633 lawyers
Total (end of 2010): 5,518 lawyers
Total (end of 2009): 5,414 lawyers
Total (end of 2008): 5,272 lawyers
Total (end of 2007): 5,129 lawyers
Total (end of 2006): 4,986 lawyers
Total (end of 2005): 4,851 lawyers
Total (end of 2000): 3,969 lawyers
Total (end of 1995): 3,261 lawyers

In addition, 101 established European lawyers were practising in Austria as of the end of 2021.

Find a
Lawyer