zur Navigation , zu nützlichen Links

Number of members

Currently, approximately 6,000 lawyers are admitted to the bars in Austria and the number of trainee lawyers is approximately 2,100. 

The following comparison shows that in Austria the offer of legal advice and assistance is sufficient in proportion to the population (figures as at 31. December 2015):

Bar Lawyers Women
Lawyers
Trainee
Lawyers
Women
Trainee
Lawyers
Burgenland6392919
Carinthia271456637
Lower Austria4308613860
Upper Austria659100211119
Salzburg4198610153
Styria5559717794
Tyrol55010011857
Vorarlberg233424112
Vienna28776771248621
Total6057124221291072


Total (end of 2015): 6,057 lawyers
Total (end of 2014): 5,940 lawyers
Total (end of 2013): 5,805 lawyers
Total (end of 2012): 5,756 lawyers
Total (end of 2011): 5,633 lawyers
Total (end of 2010): 5,518 lawyers
Total (end of 2009): 5,414 lawyers
Total (end of 2008): 5,272 lawyers
Total (end of 2007): 5,129 lawyers
Total (end of 2006): 4,986 lawyers
Total (end of 2005): 4,851 lawyers
Total (end of 2000): 3,969 lawyers
Total (end of 1995): 3,261 lawyers

In addition, 81 established European lawyers were practising in Austria as of the end of 2015.

Share:
Print page
 

Find a
Lawyer